5-3-2017 – Norco – Congratulations to all our wonderful students who were recognized at the May 2017 Board of Education Student Recognition.

The award recognizes students who have shown a high degree of achievement in academic work or a high degree of improvement in academic work, and/or students who maintain a high degree of positive behavior, and/or students who have altered a negative attitude about school.

Advanced Degrees

Teri Osborn, Teacher at Centennial High School
Master of Arts in Education Administration, California State University, San Bernardino
Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership, California State University, San Bernardino

2017 National Merit Program Achievement Recognition

National Merit Scholarship Competition Finalist:

Centennial High School
Peichi P. Chou
Kannak Das
Raymond D. Ramlow
Vaibhavi B. Shah

National Merit Competition Commended Students:

Centennial High School
Adreanna Chen
Jody M. Cheng
Vincent Chiang
Richard K. Cho
David Chung
Swarna P. Das
Felisha C. Davis
Austin R. Du
Yousuf Husain
Tobin V. Kallipurathu
Nicole H. Kim
Annemarie C. Martinez
Sungwon Son
Bryant C. Ta
Katherine S. Villacorta
Anne Zheng

Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Ivy Jiang
Jason Ma
Aidan C. McCracken
Eui Shin Rhee
Trina Sanyal
Anthony J. Tung
Elizabeth J. Wang

Santiago High School
Shane Berger
Jason Hoang
Youseff Jakher
Derek Shibata
Kate Sveinson

National Hispanic Recognition Program Finalists:

Centennial High School
Sally Soto
Annemarie Martinez
Katherine Villacorta
Jorge Cordova
Giancaro N. Chiribao

Student Recognition

Corona Fundamental Intermediate
Jasmine Diaz, 7th grade
Khadijah Hussain, 8th grade
Mikhail Nessim, 8th grade
Rebecca Raymond, 8th grade

Home Gardens Academy
Cesar Gonzalez, 8th grade
Berenice Narvaez, 8th grade
Rosalia Pastor, 8th grade
Jorge Quintana Silva, 8th grade

Norco Intermediate
Nathaniel Chang, 7th grade
Amir Chitsazan, 7th grade
Alyssa Hennessey, 7th grade
Cody Warchuk, 7th grade

Ramirez Intermediate
Mandy Asuncion, 8th grade
Jordan Hasan, 8th grade
Lindsey Ruiz, 8th grade
Luke Sanchez, 8th grade

Raney Intermediate
Raphael Dael, 7th grade
Xitlaly Estrada Lopez, 7th grade
Munashe Mavhera, 7th
Alejandra Ramirez Sanchez, 7th grade

River Heights Intermediate
Faith Inverary, 8th grade
Dallas Kilcoyne, 8th grade
Sabrina Patino, 7th grade
Kaleb Wilkins, 8th grade

Centennial High 
Katherine Arigo, 12th grade
Eddie Galvan, 10th grade
Kyra Mitchell, 12th grade
Dylan Wilson, 9th grade

Orange Grove High
Michael Lazcano, 11th grade
Karen Reyes, 11th grade
Jocelyn Romero, 11th grade
Ghabriel Vivar, 12th grade

Eleanor Roosevelt High
Everett Blecker, 12th grade
Juan Ramon Diaz, 12th grade
Tyler Garcia, 12th grade
Yiwen Jiang, 12th grade

CNUSD Public Relations

View all posts

Add comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *